Home Laptops ASUS Laptop Survey 2026: Why Indian Buyers Want ASUS | Mobile46

ASUS Laptop Survey 2026: Why Indian Buyers Want ASUS | Mobile46

6
0
Best ASUS laptop 2026

ASUS is the second-most-wanted laptop brand among Indian buyers planning their next purchase, according to the Mobile46 Best Indian Laptop Survey 2026. That is a strong result.

In this ASUS laptop survey 2026 breakdown, we go through the published numbers, compare ASUS with seven rival brands, and explain what the data does and does not prove. If you are choosing a laptop this festive season, the gaps matter as much as the headline.

Source note: All survey figures below come from Mobile46‘ Great Indian Laptop Survey 2026 summary and its ASUS-focused follow-up. Mobile46 did not run this survey. The analysis and interpretation are ours.

What the Mobile46 Laptop Survey 2026 Actually Measured

Mobile46’s published summary covers display, battery, gaming, after-sales service, and brand retention.

Three details help you read the numbers properly:

  • The sample leans premium. According to the survey, 50% of respondents paid Rs 75,000 or more for their current laptop. That is not the typical Indian buyer.
  • It leans young. Mobile46 itself notes a large share of younger users, which it links to Apple’s strong future-purchase interest.
  • Satisfaction is a percentage of users, not a score out of 10. A 71.9% display score means roughly seven in ten ASUS users were satisfied with their screen.

The summary does not publish a margin of error or a state-wise breakdown. Treat small gaps, such as one or two percentage points, as “close” rather than decisive.

ASUS Laptop Ownership vs Future Purchase Preference

This is the headline finding. Among current owners, ASUS holds 15.4% of respondents. Among people naming the brand they want next, it rises to 19%.

BrandCurrent ownershipNext-laptop preferenceChange
Lenovo21.0%19.4%−1.6 pts
HP20.6%14.7%−5.9 pts
ASUS15.4%19.0%+3.6 pts
Dell14.8%Not published in summary–
AppleNot published in summary11.9%–

Source: Mobile46 Great Indian Laptop Survey 2026. Samsung, Acer and MSI ownership and preference figures were not published in the summary, so we do not estimate them.

Two things stand out. First, ASUS is the only brand in the published table that gains share between ownership and intent. Second, HP’s drop of nearly six points suggests many HP owners are open to switching.

Lenovo still edges ASUS for the top spot, 19.4% to 19.0%. With no margin of error published, that 0.4-point gap is effectively a near-tie.

ASUS Laptop Brand Loyalty: Third Place, With Room to Grow

ASUS Laptop Survey 2026: Why Indian Buyers Want ASUS | Mobile46

ASUS scores 44.6% on retention, meaning that share of its users say they are likely to buy from the brand again. That places it third.

BrandLikely to buy same brand again
Apple68.4%
Samsung55.0%
ASUS44.6%
Lenovo42.6%
MSI31.6%
HP25.8%
Acer22.5%
Dell20.9%

Here is the useful reading: ASUS retains better than Lenovo, HP, and Dell, and it does so while attracting new interest. That combination is rare. It points to a brand that wins both repeat buyers and curious newcomers.

It is also worth saying plainly that 44.6% means more than half of ASUS users are not committed to staying. ASUS is the best of the Windows-heavy brands here, but it is nowhere near Apple’s ecosystem-driven loyalty.

ASUS Laptop Customer Satisfaction

Top 3 is a fair description of some ASUS scores. It is not true of all of them. Here is how ASUS and its rivals compare on each satisfaction measure.

BrandDisplayGamingAfter-sales
Samsung90.0%47.0%52.6%
Apple89.5%32.1%75.0%
ASUS71.9%57.4%41.8%
HP68.3%55.3%58.9%
Dell63.2%52.1%76.3%
Lenovo57.8%57.9%59.0%
Acer56.3%73.2%53.5%
MSI47.0%73.7%46.8%

Source: Mobile46 Great Indian Laptop Survey 2026.

ASUS OLED laptop display

At 71.9%, ASUS has the third-highest display satisfaction, behind only Samsung and Apple. It beats HP, Dell, Lenovo, Acer and MSI.

One caution: the survey does not isolate OLED panels. We cannot say OLED is what drives this score. What we can say is that ASUS has put OLED screens into several lines that Mobile46 has reviewed, including the ExpertBook Ultra, ZenBook A14 and ROG Zephyrus G16. A brand that makes good screens easy to find is likely to score well on this measure. That is our inference, not a survey finding.

ASUS Gaming Laptop Performance

ASUS records 57.4% gaming satisfaction. That is fourth, just behind Lenovo (57.9%) and well behind MSI (73.7%) and Acer (73.2%).

The numbers need context. Mobile46 points out that a brand with a smaller, gaming-focused user base can score higher than one whose owners include many everyday and budget buyers. ASUS sells everything from student laptops to ROG flagships, so its owner pool is broad. A 57% result across such a mixed base is respectable, but it is not evidence that ASUS makes the best gaming laptops.

Battery

Battery satisfaction for ASUS is below 40%, and the summary does not give an exact figure. For comparison, Apple leads at 89.5% and Dell is at 75%. Lenovo (36.3%), Samsung (34.3%) and MSI (21.1%) also trail.

Mobile46 suggests that gaming-series laptops pull down averages for brands like ASUS, Lenovo and MSI. That is plausible, but the survey does not break scores down by product line. If you buy an ultraportable ASUS, your experience may differ. Check tested battery numbers before you buy.

After-sales service

ASUS scores 41.8% on after-sales satisfaction. Only MSI is lower among the brands in the published table, and Dell (76.3%) and Apple (75%) are far ahead.

Mobile46 suggests uneven service coverage outside big cities could be one factor, while noting the survey does not measure service availability by region. We agree with that caution. The data shows dissatisfaction; it does not show the cause.

For ASUS, this is the number to fix. A brand that is gaining interest but trails on support risks losing the buyers it attracts.

ASUS vs Lenovo Laptops: The Closest Contest

Lenovo and ASUS are the two names most buyers consider next. Here is how they compare on the survey’s published numbers.

MeasureASUSLenovoEdge
Current ownership15.4%21.0%Lenovo
Next-laptop preference19.0%19.4%Lenovo (marginal)
Brand loyalty44.6%42.6%ASUS (marginal)
Display satisfaction71.9%57.8%ASUS
Gaming satisfaction57.4%57.9%Lenovo (marginal)
Battery satisfactionBelow 40%36.3%Not comparable
After-sales satisfaction41.8%59.0%Lenovo

In short, ASUS wins on displays, Lenovo wins on service, and the rest is close. If you value a better screen and design, ASUS has the stronger case. If you live outside a metro and worry about repairs, Lenovo’s higher service score deserves weight.

A separate Mobile46 poll from May 2026 (the Laptop Buyer Insights Survey, 3,000+ users) also showed Lenovo as the top upgrade choice, at 18.3%, with ASUS at 17.2%. Different sample, same pattern: the two are neck and neck.

How ASUS Compares With HP, Dell, Apple, Samsung, Acer and MSI

  • HP: More owners, but weaker forward interest and low loyalty (25.8%). ASUS beats HP on loyalty, display and gaming. HP leads on after-sales.
  • Dell: Dell’s strengths are service (76.3%) and battery (75%). Its loyalty (20.9%) is the lowest in the table. ASUS wins on display and gaming.
  • Apple: Apple dominates loyalty, battery and service, and is strong on display. It is weakest on gaming (32.1%). ASUS appeals to buyers who want Windows flexibility and gaming.
  • Samsung: Samsung leads on display (90%) with strong loyalty (55%), but trails on gaming and battery.
  • Acer: Acer is excellent for gaming satisfaction (73.2%) but weak on loyalty (22.5%) and display (56.3%).
  • MSI: MSI tops gaming (73.7%) but is last on display (47%) and battery (21.1%).

No single brand wins everything. That is the real lesson of the survey.

Purchase Intention Is Not Sales or Market Share

This is where many readers, and many headlines, go wrong. The 19% figure means 19% of surveyed respondents named ASUS as the brand they want next. It does not mean ASUS sells 19% of laptops in India.

Why the difference matters:

  • Intent is not purchase. People change their minds based on price, availability and festive offers.
  • The sample is not the market. Respondents skew toward higher spenders and younger users.
  • Shipment data measures something else. Analyst firms such as IDC and Counterpoint track units shipped. This survey does not.

There is another warning sign. In the earlier Mobile46 Laptop Buyer Insights Survey from May 2026, ASUS ownership fell from 16.7% to 12.5% year on year. That was a different sample (3,000+ users), so it cannot be compared directly with 15.4% here. But it shows that growing interest and growing ownership are two separate stories. ASUS will need to convert interest into purchases.

Also note that 48.5% of respondents said they are not planning to buy a laptop soon. Intent only matters for the buyers who are actually in the market.

Which ASUS Laptop Line Suits Which Buyer?

The survey does not report results by ASUS product line. The table below is our editorial guide to how each family is generally positioned. Always confirm current models, specifications, and prices on ASUS India or a major retailer before you buy.

LineTypical buyerWhy it appealsWatch out for
VivoBookStudents, first-time buyers, home usersEveryday-focused range with a wide choice of sizes and budgetsSpecs vary widely between variants; check the screen and RAM
ZenbookProfessionals and style-conscious buyersPremium, slim design; OLED options in several modelsHigher cost; battery varies by chip (Intel, AMD or ARM)
TUF GamingValue-focused gamers, esports playersGaming hardware in a durable buildGaming laptops are heavier; battery is shorter under load
ROGEnthusiast gamers and creators who want top performanceFlagship performance and display optionsPremium pricing; shorter battery life
ProArtPhoto, video and design professionalsCreator-focused design with colour-accurate displays in the rangeNiche; priced above mainstream laptops
ExpertBookBusiness users and IT buyersBusiness-oriented features and lightweight buildsFewer consumer discounts; confirm service terms for fleets

For context, Mobile46’s own lab testing and reviews recorded 13.8 hours of battery life on the ExpertBook Ultra, which it named the best on its Windows list. It also recorded 22 hours 8 minutes on the ARM-based ZenBook A14 (2026).

Mobile46 gaming picks put the TUF Gaming A14 (2026) forward for esports and the ROG Zephyrus G16 (2026) for creators. Again, those are reviewer opinions, not survey results.

Practical Advice for Indian Laptop Buyers

  1. Pick the line before the brand. A Zenbook and a TUF buyer have very different needs. Survey averages blur this.
  2. Check battery in independent tests. Do not rely on the brand’s claimed hours. Look for tested figures.
  3. Check service before you buy. Look up authorised ASUS service centres in your city. This matters most if you are outside a metro, given the 41.8% after-sales score.
  4. Time the purchase. In the survey, 21.5% of those planning a purchase are waiting for pre-Diwali festive sales. If you are one of them, compare bank offers and exchange values across online and offline sellers.
  5. Compare online and offline prices. In the survey, 52% preferred offline stores at equal prices, but 48.5% switched to online when it was Rs 5,000 cheaper. Price drives the decision. Offline can help with after-sales hand-holding.
  6. Watch for price rises. Mobile46 notes a possible link between higher laptop prices and the RAM and storage shortage. Check the current price instead of relying on older listings.

Conclusion

The ASUS laptop survey 2026 results show a brand that Indian buyers find genuinely attractive. ASUS is second for next-purchase preference, third for loyalty, and third for display satisfaction. Among the best laptop brands in India in 2026, few are gaining interest this quickly.

But the same survey flags real problems. Battery satisfaction is below 40%, gaming satisfaction trails MSI and Acer, and after-sales satisfaction at 41.8% is among the lowest. And remember that intent is not sales.

Our take: ASUS is a strong choice if display quality, design, and variety matter most, but check the specific model’s battery tests and your local service options first.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is ASUS one of the top laptop brands in India in 2026?

In the mobile46 survey, yes, on preference. ASUS ranks second for next-laptop preference (19%) and third for loyalty (44.6%). But the survey measures stated opinion, not sales, so it does not prove market share.

2. How loyal are ASUS laptop users?

ASUS has a 44.6% loyalty score, third behind Apple (68.4%) and Samsung (55%). It is ahead of Lenovo (42.6%), HP (25.8%), and Dell (20.9%).

3. Is ASUS better than Lenovo for laptops?

It depends on what you value. ASUS scores higher on display satisfaction (71.9% vs 57.8%) and slightly higher on loyalty. Lenovo scores higher on after-sales (59% vs 41.8%) and current ownership. Gaming satisfaction is almost tied.

4. Are ASUS gaming laptops good?

ASUS has 57.4% gaming satisfaction, which is decent but behind MSI (73.7%) and Acer (73.2%). Because ASUS sells many non-gaming laptops, this score reflects a mixed user base. Read model-specific reviews before buying.

5. How is ASUS after-sales service rated?

Not well in this survey. ASUS scored 41.8%, behind Dell (76.3%), Apple (75%), Lenovo (59%) and HP (58.9%). The survey does not explain why, so check service-centre availability in your city.

Read Also:

Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 1 AMD Ryzen 5 Hexa Core 5500U: Price, Performance, Specifications Review (2026)

Lenovo V14 G4 Intel Core i3 13th Gen Review: The Best Budget Laptop for Students in 2026?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here